Privacy Policy

Black Wolf Electrical Inspection Services Inc. Privacy Policy

Black Wolf Electrical Inspection Services Inc. (“Black Wolf EIS”) is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, the following Ten Privacy Principles govern our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. The principles have been built upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.


·       Principle 1 - Accountability

·       Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

·       Principle 3 - Consent

·       Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

·       Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

·       Principle 6 - Accuracy

·       Principle 7 - Safeguarding Personal Information

·       Principle 8 - Openness

·       Principle 9 - Customer Access

·       Principle 10 - Handling Complaints and Suggestions


Principle 1 - Accountability 

Black Wolf EIS is responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under its control. Black Wolf EIS has designated an individual who is accountable for compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which Personal Information is collected will be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 - Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by Black Wolf EIS.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.

Principle 6 - Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Personal Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principle 8 - Openness

Black Wolf EIS will make information available to our customers concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their Personal Information.

Principle 9 - Customer Access

Upon request, a customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their Personal Information, and shall be given access to it. Customers may verify the accuracy and completeness of their Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Principle 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Customers may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting:

Black Wolf Electrical Inspection Services Inc. 
Attn: Billy Williams 
Unit 706 – 10020 115 St. NW Edmonton AB T5K 1T2 
Phone: 587-708-9450 
Email:billy@blackwolf-eis.com

Before Black Wolf EIS is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond within an appropriate time frame.

If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact the Privacy Commissioner’s Office at http://www.privcom.gc.ca (or 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3), who will then serve as a liaison with Black Wolf EIS to resolve your concerns.

What Information is Collected?

At Black Wolf EIS, we collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the services you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice.

The types of Personal Information we may ask for depends on the nature of the services we provide you and typically includes your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. When you visit the Black Wolf EIS website, Personal Information is not collected unless you choose to provide it voluntarily. You are welcome to browse the website at any time anonymously and privately without revealing any personal information about yourself.

Types of Information We Collect

Personal Information

Most of the Personal Information we collect comes to us directly from you, and only with your consent. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, the Internet, or from referrals by third parties such as your financial institution.

Consent

Your provision of Personal Information to us means that: (a) you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this policy; and (b) you or your representatives are authorized to provide us with your Personal Information. If you do not agree with these terms, you and your representatives are requested not to provide any Personal Information to Black Wolf EIS. Certain services can only be offered if you provide Personal Information to Black Wolf EIS. Consequently, if you and your representatives choose not to provide us with any required Personal Information, we may not be able to offer you certain services

How Your Information is Used

Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to communicate with you, effectively provide the services you have requested and safeguard your interests. Additionally, if you are a Black Wolf EIS client, we may send you important notices and respond to any special needs or enquiries you may have. 

Black Wolf EIS Clients

If you are a Black Wolf EIS client, our contract with you authorizes us to use and disclose the Personal Information that you provide to us to:

·       respond to any application for our services;

·       provide our services to you, including

·      determining your financial situation by collecting credit and related financial information from our affiliates, strategic partners, credit agencies, other financial institutions and from references provided by you;

·      facilitating the provision of our services by sharing your information with our third party service providers, credit and debit card issuers, credit and debit card associations, credit agencies and similar parties connected to credit or debit card services;

·      reporting purposes under credit or debit card association rules or regulations and to credit and debit card issuers, financial institutions or other credit or debit card related entities;

·      offering you related products and services that might benefit you; and

·      in the course of an actual or potential sale, reorganization, consolidation, merger or amalgamation of our business.

When Information May be Disclosed to Outside Parties

We are obliged to keep your Personal Information confidential except when authorized by you, when required by law and when permitted by law. 

When we contract our sub-contractors to provide specialized services, they are given only the information necessary to perform those services. Additionally, they are prohibited from storing, analyzing or using that information for purposes other than to carry out the service they have been contracted to provide. Furthermore, as part of our agreements, our suppliers and their employees and representatives are required to protect your information in a manner that is consistent with the privacy policies and practices that we have established.

When Required by Law

The type of information we are legally required to disclose may relate to criminal investigations or government tax reporting requirements. In some instances such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may also be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities that are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so. 

When Permitted by Law

There are some situations where we are legally permitted to disclose personal information such as employing reasonable and legal methods to enforce our rights under our agreements, to collect a delinquent account or investigate suspicion of illegal activities.

With Whom We May Share Your Information

Our Employees and Contractors

In the course of daily operations, access to private, sensitive and confidential information is restricted to authorized employees who have a legitimate business purpose and reason for accessing it. For example, when you call us, our designated employees will access your information to verify who you are and to assist you in fulfilling your requests.

As a condition of their employment and their independent contractor agreement respectively, all employees and independent contractors of Black Wolf EIS are informed about the importance of privacy and are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. They are also required to work within the principles of ethical behaviour as set out in the relevant Code of Conduct and must follow all applicable laws and regulations. 

Unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of customer information by an employee of Black Wolf EIS is strictly prohibited. All employees and independent contractors are expected to maintain the confidentiality of customer information at all times and failing to do so will result in appropriate disciplinary measures, which may include dismissal.

How We Safeguard Your Information

We use state-of-the-art technologies and maintain current security standards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, inappropriate alteration or misuse. All safety and security measures are also appropriate to the sensitivity level of your information.

Customer Files

Electronic customer files are kept in a highly secured environment with restricted access. Paper-based files are stored in locked filing cabinets. Access is also restricted.

Online Security

We manage our server environment appropriately and our firewall infrastructure is strictly adhered to. Our security practices are reviewed on a regular basis and we routinely employ current technologies to ensure that the confidentiality and privacy of your information is not compromised.

How You Can Protect Your Information

We do our utmost to protect and safeguard your Personal Information. We believe there are measures you should take as well. The following is a list of things you can do to protect yourself against fraud and uninvited intrusion. 

Personal Information

You should not share personal information with others unless you clearly understand the purpose of their request and you know who you are dealing with.

Accessing and Amending Your Information

At Black Wolf EIS, decisions are made based on the information we have. Therefore, it is important that your Personal Information is accurate and complete. As a customer, you have the right to access, verify and amend the information held in your personal and financial files.

Accessing Your Information

For privacy-related matters, you may access and verify any of your information by calling our business office at 587-708-9450.

Amending Your Information

To help us keep your Personal Information up-to-date, we encourage you to amend inaccuracies and make corrections as often as necessary. Despite our efforts, errors sometimes do occur. Should you identify any incorrect or out-of-date information in your file(s), we will make the proper changes. Where appropriate, we will communicate these changes to other parties who may have unintentionally received incorrect information from us.

Questions, Concerns and Complaints

If you have a concern or complaint about privacy, confidentiality or the personal information handling practices of Black Wolf EIS, our employees or sub-contractors, please contact:

Black Wolf Electrical Inspection Services Inc.
Unit 706-10020 115 St. NW
Edmonton AB T5K 1T2

Black Wolf EIS is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond within an appropriate time frame.

If you have questions or concerns regarding our organization’s privacy policy and practices, you should first contact Black Wolf EIS directly.

If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact the Privacy Commissioner’s Office at http://www.privcom.gc.ca (or 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3), who will then serve as a liaison with Black Wolf EIS to resolve your concerns.

Updating this Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy and information handling practices will be acknowledged in this policy in a timely manner. We may add, modify or remove portions of this policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. You may determine when this policy was last updated by referring to the modification date found at the bottom of this privacy policy.

Websites Governed by this Privacy Policy

The website that is governed by the provisions and practices stated in this privacy policy is:
http://www.blackwolf-eis.com

Other Websites

The foregoing website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavor to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave this website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed. 

Last Modified: March 03, 2015

Certified Professionals you can count on everyday.